KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Мощные приводы работают в постоянном режиме

English translation: in continuous mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: в постоянном режиме
English translation: in continuous mode
Entered by: Emily Justice

19:41 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: Мощные приводы работают в постоянном режиме
I am very uncertain of the terminology here. High-power drives?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
powerfull drives operates in continuous mose
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2powerfull drives operates in continuous mose
mk_lab
3high performance (heavy) constant duty driveskalambaka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powerfull drives operates in continuous mose


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: powerful / high performance drives operatE in continuous moDe
22 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
2 days7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high performance (heavy) constant duty drives


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%EE%F1%F2%EE%FF%ED%ED...
    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&s=%CC%EE%F9%ED%FB...
kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7