KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

инженер куратор по сварочным работам и контролю металла

English translation: Lead (or Senior) Engineer, Welding and Metal Control (or Inspection)


13:09 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: инженер куратор по сварочным работам и контролю металла
• Старший инженер куратор по сварочным работам и контролю металла

должность такая
Vova
English translation:Lead (or Senior) Engineer, Welding and Metal Control (or Inspection)
Explanation:
you can also put Sr (for Senior)
and put 'inspection" instead of "control":

Lead Engineer, Welding and Metal Inspection

[Chief - это мне напоминает больше индейцев, а если писать Supervisor - можно спутать с, например, "начальником по сварочным работам" или "прорабом сварочных (сварочно-монтажных) работ").
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Engineer-Supervisor...
Michael Korovkin
4Senior engineer-curator for welding works and metal check/inspection
Maruti Shinde
3Lead (or Senior) Engineer, Welding and Metal Control (or Inspection)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Engineer-Supervisor...


Explanation:
Or put: Chief Supervising Engineer (less precise but sounds better)
The rest you know, I'm sure

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior engineer-curator for welding works and metal check/inspection


Explanation:
Senior engineer-curator for welding works and metal check/inspection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-12 13:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Former consulting engineer curator for Pierce Mill, Howard Company
www.angelfire.com/journal/millbuilder/letters.html

curator” (so we can imagine several categories: writer-curator, director-curator, artist-curator, producer-curator, agent-curator, engineer-curator,
www.e-flux.com/projects/next_doc/ricardo_basbaum.html

O1 PROFESSOR 06 ENGINEER, CURATOR, 06 SCHOLAR/SCIENTIST 14 UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN. 02 ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 07 ASSOCIATE ENGINEER 07 ASSOCIATE CURATOR
academic.fiu.edu/AcademicBudget/www/tip.htm

Engineer Curator. 2.8. Expectation from Public :-. The Directorate expects certain obligations from all those who avail of the services
www.megrti.gov.in/30/02_2.pdf

Author: David Everett, WIRE Mission System Engineer Curator: Tim Singletary (tsingle@sunland.gsfc.nasa.gov) Revision: February 9, 2000
sunland.gsfc.nasa.gov/smex/wire/mission/

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lead (or Senior) Engineer, Welding and Metal Control (or Inspection)


Explanation:
you can also put Sr (for Senior)
and put 'inspection" instead of "control":

Lead Engineer, Welding and Metal Inspection

[Chief - это мне напоминает больше индейцев, а если писать Supervisor - можно спутать с, например, "начальником по сварочным работам" или "прорабом сварочных (сварочно-монтажных) работ").


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11