KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

электрокамин

English translation: см.


11:41 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Marketing brochure for private energy supply company
Russian term or phrase: электрокамин
Украинско-Британское СП "X" (котлы газовые и на жидком топливе, насосы, термостаты, программаторы, ***электрокамины***)

Is this really just a domestic "electric fire"? Can it be something more complicated like "hearth" or "furnace" or some such? It seems a bit low-tech for a piece on modern теплоснабжение и орудование.
David Knowles
English translation:см.
Explanation:
I do not know what is the best term in English, but "электрокамин" is a part of furniture designed as an old-fashioned fireplace, but with an "artificial coal" lighted by electricity.

Also, sometimes they call "электрокамин" usual heating devices (with reflecting mirrors, etc.) which are put on the floor in a room or in office.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I think Kirill's second suggestion is right in this context. I've gone for the neutral "electic heaters". Jack's eloquent answer would be the more normal meaning, but I don't think it fits here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4imitation flame-effect fire
Jack Doughty
3 +1electric fire
George Vardanyan
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
электрокамин
imitation flame-effect fire


Explanation:
There are electric fires with bar heating elements and others in the form of hot air blowers, but some are made to fit into a fireplace and to produce the appearance of flames flickering among coal or logs, so that it looks like a real fire. I think this may be what is meant.

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS FOR MODELS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 15. This is an imitation log and flame effect electric fire and must not be
used as a real fire. Save these instructions. Assembling your stove. ...
www.burley.co.uk/downloads/operatingInstructions/ INS0128.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: exactly, imitation of usual fireplace with plastic coal and logs
2 mins
  -> Yes. In fact, the one in my reference appears to be purely decorative. Some are of this kind, others produce heat as well.

agree  Vladimir Chumak
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
48 mins

agree  2rush
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
электрокамин
см.


Explanation:
I do not know what is the best term in English, but "электрокамин" is a part of furniture designed as an old-fashioned fireplace, but with an "artificial coal" lighted by electricity.

Also, sometimes they call "электрокамин" usual heating devices (with reflecting mirrors, etc.) which are put on the floor in a room or in office.


    Reference: http://www.ivd.ru/document.xgi?id=3845
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think Kirill's second suggestion is right in this context. I've gone for the neutral "electic heaters". Jack's eloquent answer would be the more normal meaning, but I don't think it fits here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
7 mins
  -> спасибо :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
электрокамин
electric fire


Explanation:
just **electric fire** in any homeuse form, except electric range - электроплита

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Irene