KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

отпаечный

English translation: (substation) emissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отпаечный
English translation:(substation) emissions
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

22:30 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: отпаечный
I am checking another translator's work on part of a project for a power substation. He uses "exhaust" for this but I doubt if this is right.

Context:
В проекте должен быть проработан вопрос выполнения блокировки ДФЗ при КЗ на отпаечных ПС.

(ДФЗ: дифферен иально-фазовая защита. КЗ: короткое замыкание. ПС: подстанция.)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
(substation) emissions
Explanation:
"exhaust" does not seem terrible if soemthing is clerarly being burned, but "emissions" also seems possible here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-12 06:11:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am pleading eye recovery and not fishing in style manuals, but I think emissions is oneof those collective singular words. From the context, it\'s clear the contents of this smokestack have multiple components.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this must be right. Thanks also to Michael for helping to clarify my thoughts on the subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(substation) emissionsDorene Cornwell
4tap substationAndrey Belousov
4(substation) emissionsDorene Cornwell
3Just a thought
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отпаечный
(substation) emissions


Explanation:
"exhaust" does not seem terrible if soemthing is clerarly being burned, but "emissions" also seems possible here

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отпаечный
tap substation


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-11 02:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see if \"a branch substation\" makes sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-11 03:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see if this helps:
http://www.stillwater.org/cc061096/sua9622.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отпаечный
Just a thought


Explanation:
Considering the Asker's comments about singularity of substation, maybe "отпаечные" аre pieces of equipment that may cause an electrical short at the substation:
... при коротких замыканиях на отпаечных подстанции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-11 13:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"exhaust units\"

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отпаечный
(substation) emissions


Explanation:
"exhaust" does not seem terrible if soemthing is clerarly being burned, but "emissions" also seems possible here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-12 06:11:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am pleading eye recovery and not fishing in style manuals, but I think emissions is oneof those collective singular words. From the context, it\'s clear the contents of this smokestack have multiple components.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this must be right. Thanks also to Michael for helping to clarify my thoughts on the subject.