KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

и так далее до последней вагонетки

English translation: and so on up to the last car


13:19 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: и так далее до последней вагонетки
Машинист подводит первую вагонетку под загрузку выходит из кабины электровоза, поднимается на площадку обслуживания и открывает люковое устройство, после наполнения первой вагонетки дает команду на передвижение состава для наполнения второй вагонетки и т.д. до последней, после чего закрывает люковое устройство, уходит с площадки, уводит состав на разгрузку. После ухода состава с зоны действия
датчиков система управления переходит в режим ожидания, световая и звуковая сигнализация отключается.
The operator drives the first under the chute, goes out of the loco cabin, goes to the platform and opens the chute. After loading the first car he sends a command to move the train forward for loading the second car and proceeds performing this operation up to the last car. Than he closes the chute, leaves the platform and drives the train to the dump station. After the train leaves sensor sensitivity zone the control system is switched over to in the standby mode, the light and sound warning system is switched off.
Vova
English translation:and so on up to the last car
Explanation:
and so on up to the last car

But actually your version is very good. Leave ti as it is.
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and so on util the last one
Jack Doughty
3and so on up to the last car
Burrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
и так далее до последней вагонетки
and so on up to the last car


Explanation:
and so on up to the last car

But actually your version is very good. Leave ti as it is.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
и так далее до последней вагонетки
and so on util the last one


Explanation:
or up to the last one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 13:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: should read \"until the last one\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxJohn Doe
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Slep
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.