KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

защита от воздействия внешней среды

English translation: protection (OF the equipment) against/from external impact/influence


06:22 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: защита от воздействия внешней среды
IP 65 это международный стандарт по защите электрооборудования от воздействия внешней среды.
IP 65 is an international standard for protection electrical equipment against exposure.
так?
Vova
English translation:protection (OF the equipment) against/from external impact/influence
Explanation:
protect the equipment, but protection OF the equipment ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protection from the elements
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3protection (OF the equipment) against/from external impact/influence
Kirill Semenov
4protection from environmental effects
Anneta Vysotskaya
3environmentproof
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
защита от воздействия внешней среды
protection (OF the equipment) against/from external impact/influence


Explanation:
protect the equipment, but protection OF the equipment ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: protection against environmental factors
14 mins
  -> не знаю даже... Выражения типа environmental impact часто означают, наоборот, влияние чего-л. на окружающую среду

agree  Volha K
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
защита от воздействия внешней среды
environmentproof


Explanation:
Laser Marker : ML-G9300 Series : KEYENCE Singapore
... such as the company logo mark, model, standard, product name and manufacturing
country. Highly environmentproof, non-erasable marking is enabled. ...
www.keyence.com.sg/products/ marking/ml_g9300/ml_g9300_app.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
защита от воздействия внешней среды
protection from the elements


Explanation:
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/31821

Electrical Covers offer protection from the elements.

March 18, 2004 07:40 - In-use Weather Protective Covers are available in single, 2-gang, and extra deep styles with gray or white back. They are made of rugged, UV-resistant polycarbonate material to protect devices from rain, sleet, and snow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-18 06:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-33692.html

Rack or Trailer-a couple questions on **protection from the elements** while transporting



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikova
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
защита от воздействия внешней среды
protection from environmental effects


Explanation:
..

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian