KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

повреждение изоляции относительно земли

English translation: damage to ground (or earth) insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:повреждение изоляции относительно земли
English translation:damage to ground (or earth) insulation
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:04 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: повреждение изоляции относительно земли
Вы используете в своих схемах защиту сети от опасных токов утечки на землю, а также блокировку против подачи напряжения на линии при повреждении их изоляции относительно земли?
Do you apply in your circuits a network protection against dangerous earth leakage currents and interlock of voltage supply in case of insulation fault?
Vova
damage to ground insulation
Explanation:
(US English ground; UK English earth)

lectrical Insulation Systems for Thermoplastic Encapsulated Coils ...
... Ground insulation dielectrically stressed to ground at two times the rated voltage ... System Designation, Ground Insulation, Magnet Wire*, Encapsulant ...
www.e-insulationsys.com/english/components.lasso

Selecting the Right Electrical Insulation System
... please check the table in (4) below for ground insulation. ... Check the table below for DuPont ground insulation materials used in IEC/UL compliant ...
www.e-insulationsys.com/english/select.lasso

Electric motors & motor controls engineering - AC induction motor ...
... Then the ground insulation tape is applied by taping machine or by hand ... That will not be a problem unless it damages the turn or ground insulation. ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=122059&page=1
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground fault (due to insulation failure)
Nik-On/Off
4damage to ground insulation
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повреждение изоляции относительно земли
damage to ground insulation


Explanation:
(US English ground; UK English earth)

lectrical Insulation Systems for Thermoplastic Encapsulated Coils ...
... Ground insulation dielectrically stressed to ground at two times the rated voltage ... System Designation, Ground Insulation, Magnet Wire*, Encapsulant ...
www.e-insulationsys.com/english/components.lasso

Selecting the Right Electrical Insulation System
... please check the table in (4) below for ground insulation. ... Check the table below for DuPont ground insulation materials used in IEC/UL compliant ...
www.e-insulationsys.com/english/select.lasso

Electric motors & motor controls engineering - AC induction motor ...
... Then the ground insulation tape is applied by taping machine or by hand ... That will not be a problem unless it damages the turn or ground insulation. ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=122059&page=1

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повреждение изоляции относительно земли
ground fault (due to insulation failure)


Explanation:
Ground fault -- The leaking of current to the grounding conductor.
www.pbs.org/hometime/glossary/electric2.htm

Ground fault: - A fault, or insulation failure, in the wire used to create a path to ground
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/hospital/glossary.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79