KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

переход конической части вала к цилиндрической

English translation: (Your version with slight improvements)


08:00 Mar 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: переход конической части вала к цилиндрической
как перевести этот вопрос

Расстояние от внешней поверхности опорного фланца до поверхности перехода конической части вала к цилиндрической

What is the distance from the external surface of the mounting flange to transition from the conical section to cylindrical section of the shaft?
Vova
English translation:(Your version with slight improvements)
Explanation:


What is the distance between the external surface of the mounting flange and the transition from the conical section to the cylindrical section of the shaft?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Your version with slight improvements)
Jack Doughty
3transition from conical to cylindrical shaft sections
Trufev
3to the boundary between the conical and cylindrical sections
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Your version with slight improvements)


Explanation:


What is the distance between the external surface of the mounting flange and the transition from the conical section to the cylindrical section of the shaft?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the boundary between the conical and cylindrical sections


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transition from conical to cylindrical shaft sections


Explanation:
From my experience :-)

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian