KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

серповидность/кривизна

English translation: camber/curvature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:серповидность/кривизна
English translation:camber/curvature
Entered by: Michael Kislov

08:10 Oct 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: серповидность/кривизна
Кривизна (серповидность) определяется наибольшим расстоянием между поверхностью металлопродукции и приложенной линейкой или натянутой струной (черт. 11)

http://www.yondi.ru/texts/550/9.jpg

Кривизну и серповидность измеряют линейкой или
щупом и выражают в миллиметрах на нормируемую длину.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
camber/curvature
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4camber/curvature
Michael Kislov
4falcateness (falcatedness)
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
camber/curvature


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
8 mins

agree  Yuriy Sokha: camber относится больше к двумерным дефектам (т.н. коробоватости), а серповидность - одномерный дефект. эта неточность кочует из словаря в словарь. так что лучше оставить Ваш второй вариант.
13 mins

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falcateness (falcatedness)


Explanation:
чего только в Интернете нет…

The minor quantitative characters such as size, laxness, **falcateness**, and distance apart of the leaves upon which the above mentioned varieties and forms ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0007-2745(194406)47%3A2%3C66%3ASIDIDA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

Sometimes the **falcateness** is only evident on some of the stems and stem sections. The sterile Park Co. specimen is differentiated from B. leibergii by its ...
www.mobot.org/plantscience/resbot/Bryo/WyomingCountyCheckli...

in density of leaves and **falcatedness** of leaves. from imbricated, falcated (e.g. the type speci-. men of H. longispinus) to ± spreading and very ...
www.sekj.org/PDF/anb43-free/anb43-409.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн31 мин (2007-10-28 08:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да нет, ну причём тут «листья»… «Серповидность» – она и в Африке «серповидность»!

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо большое за прекрасное слово)) только ведь оно относится к "серповидным" листьям растений? а не к "серповидным" листам металлопроката?