KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

притупление углов

English translation: rounding off of angles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:притупление углов
English translation:rounding off of angles
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:58 Oct 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: притупление углов
Притупление углов измеряют как расстояние от вершины угла, образуемого линиями пересечения смежных граней, до границ притупления.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
rounding off of angles
Explanation:
Determination of the optimal rounding off for torsion of a right angle
large stress of the corner. The shape of the curvi-. linear part contacting the sides .... for a rounding off in the form of an are of a circle. REFERENCES ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PH655U8841274163.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rounding off of angles
Jack Doughty
4angles blunting
Michael Kislov
3amount of truncation
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angles blunting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-27 09:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or obtusion,
becoming more obtuse (blunt)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount of truncation


Explanation:
truncated corner

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounding off of angles


Explanation:
Determination of the optimal rounding off for torsion of a right angle
large stress of the corner. The shape of the curvi-. linear part contacting the sides .... for a rounding off in the form of an are of a circle. REFERENCES ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PH655U8841274163.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: пункт 12 в 1metal.com/download/GOST_26877-91.doc
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.