KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

загрузка склада осуществляется с технологического проезда

English translation: warehouse loading dock is accessible via the service lane, which also serves as a fire lane


16:00 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: загрузка склада осуществляется с технологического проезда
загрузка склада осуществляется с технологического проезда, он же является и противопожарным проездом по левой продольной оси склада
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:warehouse loading dock is accessible via the service lane, which also serves as a fire lane
Explanation:
wearhouse loading dock - это стандартное название двери, через которую идет загрузка. Мне показалось, что таким образом будет понятней.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3warehouse loading dock is accessible via the service lane, which also serves as a fire lane
Angela Greenfield
3warehause loading operations shall be carried out from the technological passage
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warehouse loading dock is accessible via the service lane, which also serves as a fire lane


Explanation:
wearhouse loading dock - это стандартное название двери, через которую идет загрузка. Мне показалось, что таким образом будет понятней.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor: I would add 'drive-through' - drive-through service lane
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kalambaka: Очень органично звучит. М.б. я бы предпочел passage. Из контекста неясно также, нужен ли глагол shall, может и да.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за щедрую похвалу. :-)

agree  Rusinterp
2 days11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehause loading operations shall be carried out from the technological passage


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Sorry, technological passage doesn't work. Not for a native anyway.
10 mins