KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

навес для флексографической машины

English translation: hood for a flexographic machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навес для флексографической машины
English translation:hood for a flexographic machine
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:04 Mar 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Equipment- flexographic prining press
Russian term or phrase: навес для флексографической машины
меня интересует сам термин "навес", то есть это часть дополнительного оборудования, в довесок к базовой комплектации.
Заранее спасибо!
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
hood
Explanation:
Multitran gives this as one meaning under техн., and hood is a word which does not necessarily imply protection against the weather.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hood
Jack Doughty
3front-end mounting
Farida Vyachkileva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front-end mounting


Explanation:
Поскольку нет контекста, то можно только гадать.Как вариант - hitch или hinge fitting

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hood


Explanation:
Multitran gives this as one meaning under техн., and hood is a word which does not necessarily imply protection against the weather.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Ventilation hood. Думаю, тут речь не о защите самого флексографического оборудования, а о защите рабочих цеха от испарений краски
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you.