KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

макулатурный картон

English translation: recycled cardboard


20:51 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: макулатурный картон
Контекста нет - из списка товаров, экспортируемых из РФ на Мальту

Много вариантов есть в словаре - и nontest board, и low quality board... как правильно?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:recycled cardboard
Explanation:
That's what they would call it in the US. Definitely not carton. Maybe the Brits call it that, I really have no idea.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recycled cardboardThe Misha
4wastepaperVittorio Ferretti
4scrap cardboard
Alexander Kondorsky
3paperboardnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wastepaper


Explanation:
synonyms: spoilage; makeover (AE)

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No one on the US calls recycled cardboard makeover.
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paperboard


Explanation:
or carton

Example sentence(s):
  • Malta - The World Market for Paper and Paperboard Boxes, Bags, and .

    Reference: http://reports.manta.com/icon/summary/0240-210319_ITM
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recycled cardboard


Explanation:
That's what they would call it in the US. Definitely not carton. Maybe the Brits call it that, I really have no idea.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrap cardboard


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24