KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

в каждом году действия Протокола

English translation: in each year while the Protocol is in force


11:07 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: в каждом году действия Протокола
Правительство РФ и Правительство ___ выражают свое намерение предпринять шаги для того, чтобы встречные закупки товаров в каждом году действия Протокола достигали объема не менее ____ долларов США.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:in each year while the Protocol is in force
Explanation:
or in each year while the Protocol is effective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 11:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of ___ express their intention to take measures to ensure the volume of counter purchases of goods in each year while the Protocol is effective to be not less than ___ USD
Selected response from:

Victor Yatsenko
Grading comment
Thank you, Victor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in each year of operation of the Protocol
Jack Doughty
4per year of the Protocol effectivenessnatasha stoyanova
3in each year while the Protocol is in force
Victor Yatsenko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in each year while the Protocol is in force


Explanation:
or in each year while the Protocol is effective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 11:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of ___ express their intention to take measures to ensure the volume of counter purchases of goods in each year while the Protocol is effective to be not less than ___ USD

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Victor!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in each year of operation of the Protocol


Explanation:
Another possible way of putting it:
Every year, while the Protocol remains valid, ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Would it be possible to say "in each year that the Protocol is in place", Jack ? Or would it be not formal enough ?
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per year of the Protocol effectiveness


Explanation:
without "in" in the begining, you may use 'during' every year, which is rather heavier
or
the annual purchase during/throughout the Protocol ...


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4