KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

фирменное обслуживание

English translation: authorized service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фирменное обслуживание
English translation:authorized service
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

10:41 Apr 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: фирменное обслуживание
Производственные и организационные аспекты деятельности предприятий фирменного обслуживания
Надя
authorized service
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorized servicenatasha stoyanova
4premium service
koundelev
3corporate services
David Knowles
2branded service
Vitals


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
branded service


Explanation:
old.e-xecutive.ru/talks/article_5888/

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized service


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Spot on!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
4 days
  -> Thank you, Igor

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate services


Explanation:
The whole phrase is probably "provision of corporate services"


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: David, in this case, the term means the services provided by a company for its products
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium service


Explanation:
в СНГ "фирменное обслуживание" означает "качественное", "первоклассное"...

К вашему сведению: услугами центров Nokia Care Premium Service могут воспользоваться только владельцы телефонов Nokia 8800 Sapphire Arte. ...
www.nokia.com.ru/A4827422

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-21 11:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также "premium quality service"

Limousine Service’s need premium quality umbrellas to go along with their premium quality service being offered on demad to each and every one of their ...
kandsindustries.com/_wsn/page8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-21 15:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"manufacturer's service" - "родной" сервис в отличие от лицензированного "authorized service"

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: No, Nokia has "authorized services" for its buyers. Pls see the Google results for the exact wording "Nokia authorized service": http://www.google.mn/search?hl=mn&q="nokia authorized servic...
1 hr
  -> Нокия называет это по-разному, но речь-то не о Нокии, а о выражениях "premium service" и "premium quality service"... Кстати, "authorized services" - это бледная копия "manufacturer's service"