KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

нитка железнодорожного пути (в метро)

English translation: underground railway track


07:35 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / railway
Russian term or phrase: нитка железнодорожного пути (в метро)
нитка железнодорожного пути (в метро)
Taysha
Ukraine
English translation:underground railway track
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3underground railway trackNurzhan KZ
4branch lineKameliya
4metro line
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +1subway track
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underground railway track


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs

neutral  Igor Boyko: underground railway - не уверен, что этот термин соответствует метро. Просто железные дороги под землей тоже проходят.
3 hrs

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Почему же? Британский вариант метро
1 day40 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metro line


Explanation:
если речь идет о строительстве нового участка существующей линии, то metro line extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-09 08:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если имеются в виду сами рельсы, то конечно же track

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Metro в том же LA - это также сеть наземного транспорта (автобусная)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subway track


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-07-09 10:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NYC Subway Track Maps
...
These are not route maps, showing the logical routings of the passenger trains. This is a collection of track maps, showing the physical tracks making up the subway system.
http://www.nycsubway.org/maps/track.html

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  island-vlad: Subway. Is there a station near here? Yeah, the station's that way, you should take the number ... subway
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Влад!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch line


Explanation:
если второстепенная.
если основная - main line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2008-07-10 06:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A branch line is a secondary railway line which branches off a more important through route, usually a main line. A very short branch line may be called a spur line

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4