KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

ПАСПОРТ ГАЗОТУРБИННОЙ УСТАНОВКИ

English translation: gas-turbine certificate


12:32 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: ПАСПОРТ ГАЗОТУРБИННОЙ УСТАНОВКИ
Is this Gas Turbine 'Test Cerficate' of Certificate only?
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:gas-turbine certificate
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 12:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gas Turbine Certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 12:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAP 4-732-10-1 Gas Turbines

Each gas turbines is to be delivered with a product certificate. ...
exchange.dnv.com/Publishing/TAP/4-732-10-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-28 13:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Certificate of the Gas Turbine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-29 06:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "SPECIFICATIONS", see the definition of the term at:

SPECIFICATIONS
Documents prepared to ensure correct supply and installation of all materials used for the construction project.
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/realproperty/text/pubs_fitup/resources/r1-e...
Written design requirements of all major equipment items.
www.chemie.de/lexikon/e/Process_design_(chemical_engineerin...
Description, in writing, of the materials, fixtures, finishes and methods to be used in building a home.
strongwoodloghomes.org/Glossary.htm
The written requirements for materials, equipment, construction systems and standards.
www.myraleighagentonline.com/Glossary/s.htm
A document that explains all material and construction requirements of the bridge structure to be constructed, usually used by engineers or architects in the planning stages of construction.
www.dot.state.ia.us/subcommittee/bridgetermspz.aspx
Specifications are engineering requirements for judging the acceptability of a part characteristic. For the production part approval process, every feature of the product as identified by engineering specifications must be measured. Actual measurement and test results are required. ...
thequalityportal.com/glossary/s.htm
A ''specification'' is a format or method that has not been ratified by a standards organisation but may nonetheless be useful for achieving de facto standardisation. It gives you instructions on how to do something. Source: Irvin Flack and Ebe Kartus
www.infodiv.unimelb.edu.au/metadata/glossary.html
A document that takes up where drawn plans leave off. This includes quantity and quality of material and a general description of how the work should be done and what will be included.
www.archiseek.com/guides/glossary/s.html
Detailed written descriptions of building systems, materials and fixtures to supplement and add specificity to the architects’ and/or engineers’ drawings.
www.theboldtcompany.com/mrc/terms.htm
a set of written specifications which detail processes that must be followed during construction.
filebox.vt.edu/users/rkoors/definitions.htm
Specifications are the most detailed method of describing requirements. Various types of design specifications are the detailed descriptions of the materials, parts, and components to be used in making a product. ...
www.ncsu.edu/scrc/public/DEFINITIONS/S.html
A set of requirements defining an exact description of an object or a process
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/specifications




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-29 06:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I don't think "SPECIFICATIONS" would work here
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gas-turbine certificate
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +1gas turbine spec sheet (or specifications sheet)
Paul Kachur
4gas turbine data sheetGraham Poole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas turbine data sheet


Explanation:
...listing technical information about the unit, could run into more than one page, but would still be a "data sheet".

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas turbine spec sheet (or specifications sheet)


Explanation:
spec sheet is an accepted designation for a "technical passport"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: you know, I'd say "gas turbine specifications"
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gas-turbine certificate


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 12:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gas Turbine Certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 12:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAP 4-732-10-1 Gas Turbines

Each gas turbines is to be delivered with a product certificate. ...
exchange.dnv.com/Publishing/TAP/4-732-10-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-28 13:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Certificate of the Gas Turbine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-29 06:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "SPECIFICATIONS", see the definition of the term at:

SPECIFICATIONS
Documents prepared to ensure correct supply and installation of all materials used for the construction project.
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/realproperty/text/pubs_fitup/resources/r1-e...
Written design requirements of all major equipment items.
www.chemie.de/lexikon/e/Process_design_(chemical_engineerin...
Description, in writing, of the materials, fixtures, finishes and methods to be used in building a home.
strongwoodloghomes.org/Glossary.htm
The written requirements for materials, equipment, construction systems and standards.
www.myraleighagentonline.com/Glossary/s.htm
A document that explains all material and construction requirements of the bridge structure to be constructed, usually used by engineers or architects in the planning stages of construction.
www.dot.state.ia.us/subcommittee/bridgetermspz.aspx
Specifications are engineering requirements for judging the acceptability of a part characteristic. For the production part approval process, every feature of the product as identified by engineering specifications must be measured. Actual measurement and test results are required. ...
thequalityportal.com/glossary/s.htm
A ''specification'' is a format or method that has not been ratified by a standards organisation but may nonetheless be useful for achieving de facto standardisation. It gives you instructions on how to do something. Source: Irvin Flack and Ebe Kartus
www.infodiv.unimelb.edu.au/metadata/glossary.html
A document that takes up where drawn plans leave off. This includes quantity and quality of material and a general description of how the work should be done and what will be included.
www.archiseek.com/guides/glossary/s.html
Detailed written descriptions of building systems, materials and fixtures to supplement and add specificity to the architects’ and/or engineers’ drawings.
www.theboldtcompany.com/mrc/terms.htm
a set of written specifications which detail processes that must be followed during construction.
filebox.vt.edu/users/rkoors/definitions.htm
Specifications are the most detailed method of describing requirements. Various types of design specifications are the detailed descriptions of the materials, parts, and components to be used in making a product. ...
www.ncsu.edu/scrc/public/DEFINITIONS/S.html
A set of requirements defining an exact description of an object or a process
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/specifications




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-29 06:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I don't think "SPECIFICATIONS" would work here

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yana Bukharova: паспорт изделия - это product certificate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lara_M
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  janasru: Yes its right
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you.