KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

закрыты

English translation: solid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрыты
English translation:solid
Entered by: koundelev

13:01 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: закрыты
Перила, ограждающие конвейеры, установленные ниже уровня пола, должны быть закрыты на высоту не менее 0,15 м от уровня пола.

Если я правильно понимаю, здесь это слово подразумевае - "должны быть сплошными" , так? Или тут имеетс ввиду совсем другое? (опять же от уровня пола - вверх или вниз, непонятно)..

Это стандарт "Система стандартов безопасности труда

КОНВЕЙЕРЫ

Общие требования безопасности"

Помогите перевести, пожалуйста.

Большое спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
solid
Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-12 13:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

от уровня пола вверх
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solid
koundelev
4you are correct
Adieu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are correct


Explanation:
And up, not down, from floor level. They are describing a barrier that keeps people from getting their feet wedged in the mechanism.

Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-12 13:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

от уровня пола вверх

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: or '.. should have coaming'
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!