KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

ЭСТАКАДА

English translation: trestle


08:17 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: ЭСТАКАДА
ТРЕБОВАНИЯ К РАЗМЕЩЕНИЮ КОНВЕЙЕРОВ
В ПРОИЗВОДСТВЕННЫХ ЗДАНИЯХ, ГАЛЕРЕЯХ, ТОННЕЛЯХ И НА ЭСТАКАДАХ

КАКОЙ БОЛЕЕ УДАЧНЫЙ ТЕРМИН МОЖНО ЗДЕСЬ ВЗЯТЬ? Может быть, нейтральный - elevated structures?
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:trestle
Explanation:
A trestle is an elevated structure that can be used, among other things, for a conveyor system.
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RacksShinar Abilova
4 +1Ramps
AT_Translate
4 +1trestleGraham Poole
4Flyover
Karen Sughyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ramps


Explanation:
в случае эстакад для автомобилей - automotive or car ramps

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Racks


Explanation:
Если для конвейера - то может быть и "bridge"

Shinar Abilova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: нейтральное "elevated structures" тоже пойдет имхо...
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flyover


Explanation:
an intersection of two roads at which one is carried over the other by a bridge

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trestle


Explanation:
A trestle is an elevated structure that can be used, among other things, for a conveyor system.

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: With lack of a fuller description, it would be trestle
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!