KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

коммуникационные системы

English translation: communication systems


22:10 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: коммуникационные системы
Конвейеры, кроме подвесных, следует устанавливать так, чтобы расстояние по вертикали от наиболее выступающих частей конвейера, требующих обслуживания, до нижних поверхностей выступающих строительных конструкций (коммуникационных систем) было не менее 0,6 м, а от транспортируемого груза - не менее 0,3 м


Utilities здесь как-то не идет, по-моему.. wiring and pipings? или просто communication systems - прямо дословно?
Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:communication systems
Explanation:
if it were something else, the author would have chosen a different term
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3communication systemsEllen Kraus
5wiring and piping systemsxxxTatyanaS
3service lines
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service lines


Explanation:
service lines

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communication systems


Explanation:
if it were something else, the author would have chosen a different term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Pryadko
5 hrs
  -> спасибо !

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> срасибо !

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо !

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiring and piping systems


Explanation:
Этот Ваш вариант - более правильный. "Сommunication systems " в английском, в основном, всегда относятся к компьютерной области и средствам связи, никак не к строительству.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-15 06:08:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999034491

xxxTatyanaS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian