KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Сб. ГОСТов

English translation: Catalogue of GOST Standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сб. ГОСТов
English translation:Catalogue of GOST Standards
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

12:04 Feb 14, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: Сб. ГОСТов
Текст документа сверен по:
официальное издание
Система стандартов безопасности труда: Сб. ГОСТов. -
М.: ИПК Издательство стандартов, 2001

Сборник гостов? как можно это перевести?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Catalogue of GOST Standards
Explanation:
Я всегда указываю именно в таком сочетании GOST (State) Standards.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Catalogue of GOST Standards
Igor Moshkin
3 +1GOST Collection
Nik-On/Off
4Compilation of GOSTs
Tsogt Gombosuren
3Russian Standards (GOST) Catalog
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compilation of GOSTs


Explanation:
Yes, it should be "Сборник гостов".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GOST Collection


Explanation:
или можно еще проще
Collection of standards

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalogue of GOST Standards


Explanation:
Я всегда указываю именно в таком сочетании GOST (State) Standards.

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: on some level this phrasing is a little redundant but it is what I would do
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Russian Standards (GOST) Catalog


Explanation:
Russian Standards (GOST) Catalog

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian