KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

министерство труда

English translation: Where it is given in full, translate it in full.


09:36 Feb 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: министерство труда
МИНИСТЕРСТВО ТРУДА И СОЦИАЛЬНОГО РАЗВИТИЯ
РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ
.....
УТВЕРЖДЕНО
Постановление Минтруда России
от 17 июня 2003 г. № 36


"Минтруда России" переводить также полностью как "Ministry of Labour and Social Development of the Russian Federation? Или можно взять кратко: Ministry of Labour?

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:Where it is given in full, translate it in full.
Explanation:
Where it is abbreviated to Минтруда, just call it Ministry of Labour (Labor).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Where it is given in full, translate it in full.
Jack Doughty
4 +1как у вас
Elene P.
4минтруда=Labour Ministry (МТСРРФ translate in fill)
Michael Korovkin
4Ministry of Labour and Social Development of the Russian Federation
Rafle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Where it is given in full, translate it in full.


Explanation:
Where it is abbreviated to Минтруда, just call it Ministry of Labour (Labor).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nurzhan KZ
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole: where it is in abbreviated form it should be kept as it is i.e."Mintruda- agree with Nurzhan"
33 mins
  -> Thank you, but I would not just transliterate the abbreviation in this case.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
как у вас


Explanation:
я бы оставила как у вас, т.е. для краткого варианта дала бы кр. вариант

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
19 mins
  -> thx

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Labour and Social Development of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
Hi!
You do not have to translate it! It is the name of a government Russian organ. Just use parenthesis

Bye

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
минтруда=Labour Ministry (МТСРРФ translate in fill)


Explanation:
:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28