KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Инженерный Центр обеспечения безопасности в промышленности

English translation: Engineering Center for Industrial Safety Assurance


18:47 Feb 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: Инженерный Центр обеспечения безопасности в промышленности
МЕЖОТРАСЛЕВЫЕ ПРАВИЛА
ПО ОХРАНЕ ТРУДА ПРИ ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИИ
ПРОМЫШЛЕННОГО ТРАНСПОРТА
......
Разработка Правил выполнена ООО «Инженерный Центр обеспечения безопасности в промышленности (ИнжЦОБПром)».

Может быть, кто-нибудь встречал перевод этого инженерного центра?
Большое спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:Engineering Center for Industrial Safety Assurance
Explanation:
Поскольку официального английского уставного названия у них нет, наверное, стоит переводить так, как будет понятно нашим партнерам за рубежом.
Selected response from:

Anton Gronin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engineering Center for Industrial Safety AssuranceAnton Gronin
3Technical Centre for Health and Safety in IndustryDavid Turnbull


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engineering Center for Industrial Safety Assurance


Explanation:
Поскольку официального английского уставного названия у них нет, наверное, стоит переводить так, как будет понятно нашим партнерам за рубежом.

Anton Gronin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: A good rendering. If there's general agreement, it should be added to Multitran -- that will help standardize the translation.
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Centre for Health and Safety in Industry


Explanation:
My suggestion is appropriate to the UK and Europe where Health and Safety legislation applies, even when the issues are related only to safety. It may not be so in the USA. The word "Technical" is often used in place of "engineering" when the function of the organization is not purely that of design.

David Turnbull
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English