KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

пневмоконтейнерный

English translation: pneumatic conveying transport


06:59 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: пневмоконтейнерный
Транспортные средства непрерывного действия могут иметь механические, гидравлические, электрические приводы, могут не иметь приводов или использовать гравитацию (конвейеры: ленточные, цепные, пластинчатые, винтовые, гравитационные, пневматические); лифты с непрерывным движением кабин; эскалаторы; монорельсовые дороги с тяговой лебедкой; подвесные канатные дороги; трубопроводный транспорт: гидравлический (напорный, безнапорный), пневматический (всасывающий, смешанный, нагнетательный, пневмоконтейнерный и т.п.).
Что это за превмоконтейнерный трубопроводный транспорт?

Спасибо большое!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:pneumatic conveying transport
Explanation:
тоже как вариант
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4container
Jack Doughty
3pneumatic conveying transportNurzhan KZ
3pneumocontainerized
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumocontainerized


Explanation:
--------------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumatic conveying transport


Explanation:
тоже как вариант

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container


Explanation:
The "pneumatic" and "transport" parts of the description are already there outside the brackets. Anything more than just "container" seems superfluous to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309