KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

набегание ленты

English translation: belt creep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:набегание ленты
English translation:belt creep
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:24 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: набегание ленты
набегания ленты :

Особую опасность при использовании транспортных средств непрерывного действия представляет контактирование с подвижными элементами (зубчатыми колесами, шкивами, грузом и др.) и зоны набегания ленты (у шкивов, роликов), захват за незастегнутую, незаправленную надлежащим образом спецодежду, рукавицы и т.п.

Большое спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
belt creep
Explanation:
# PDF]
BELT AND CHAIN DRIVES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Belt creep and slip — All belts. (except synchronous) creep, but creep. must be differentiated from slip. For. example, a V-belt under proper ten- ...
www.emerson-ept.com/eptroot/public/schools/beltchan.pdf - Similar pages -
#
IngentaConnect Elastic creep in serpentine belt drives and ...
A model for the rotational motion that has been proposed in the literature is extended to elastic belt creep. However, unlike previous articles, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/pep/jmes/2004/00000218/00000... - Similar pages -
by M Schulz - 2004 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
Informit - Influence of Belt Creep and Relaxation Rates on the ...
To cite this article: Harrison, A. Influence of Belt Creep and Relaxation Rates on the Design of Conveyor Drives [online]. In: 5th International Conference ...
search.informit.com.au/documentSummary;dn=572814209632750;res=IELENG
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1belt creep
Jack Doughty
4tape spilling/overlapping
falta
Summary of reference entries provided
Надежда,
Roman Karabaev

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tape spilling/overlapping


Explanation:
.

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belt creep


Explanation:
# PDF]
BELT AND CHAIN DRIVES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Belt creep and slip — All belts. (except synchronous) creep, but creep. must be differentiated from slip. For. example, a V-belt under proper ten- ...
www.emerson-ept.com/eptroot/public/schools/beltchan.pdf - Similar pages -
#
IngentaConnect Elastic creep in serpentine belt drives and ...
A model for the rotational motion that has been proposed in the literature is extended to elastic belt creep. However, unlike previous articles, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/pep/jmes/2004/00000218/00000... - Similar pages -
by M Schulz - 2004 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
Informit - Influence of Belt Creep and Relaxation Rates on the ...
To cite this article: Harrison, A. Influence of Belt Creep and Relaxation Rates on the Design of Conveyor Drives [online]. In: 5th International Conference ...
search.informit.com.au/documentSummary;dn=572814209632750;res=IELENG

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


1 day2 hrs
Reference: Надежда,

Reference information:
прошу прощения что вклиниваюсь так поздно, но хотелось бы высказать свои соображения. Дело в том, что у ременной передачи бывает, так сказать, два вида скольжения. Одно-упругое скольжение, обусловленное упругими деформациями ремня из-за неравномерности натяжения по длине контакта с ведущим, ведомым шкивом. Упругое скольжение, в принципе, неизбежно и допустимо при расчетах. А бывает буксование - то есть, когда ведущий шкив "прокручивается", буксует - а ведомый при этом не двигается. То есть, когда передача перегружена. Я боюсь что это именно и есть belt creep и slip соответственно.

ИМХО, адекватный перевод в вашем случае - "nip point" (кое-как я вспомнил с университета этот термин).
Ну вот например:
The cone belt and pulley shall be equipped with a belt shifter so constructed as to adequately guard the nip point of the belt and pulley. If the frame of the belt shifter does not adequately guard the nip point of the belt and pulley, the nip point shall be further protected by means of a vertical guard placed in front of the pulley and extending at least to the top of the largest step of the cone.


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...
Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39