KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

сметок

English translation: sweepers


11:49 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: сметок
уборка упавшего транспортируемого материала должна производиться при остановленном оборудовании с применением лопат, крючков, сметок, щеток и т.п.;

Что такое сметки? как их можно перевести?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:sweepers
Explanation:
sort of sweeping device or machine for cleaning roads
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sweepersEllen Kraus
4brushes
Aleksey Chervinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweepers


Explanation:
sort of sweeping device or machine for cleaning roads

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
3 hrs
  -> спасибо !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brushes


Explanation:
http://centrosklad.ru/catalog/ghk/inventar/inventar_1013.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 11:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще:
http://www.okada.ru/Stroit/Smetka.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 11:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Учитывая то, что у Вас там щетки отдельно указаны, можно использовать вариант Ellen

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian