KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

отводные шлагбаумы

English translation: retractable barrier


11:40 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: отводные шлагбаумы
Для исключения падения груза при его передаче с конвейера на спуск концы отводных шлагбаумов должны вплотную примыкать к борту конвейера и спуска

Это что-то типа преграждающих бортов? diverting barrier bars?

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:retractable barrier
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2009-02-18 12:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2007098343
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0193855.html
Selected response from:

Marina Serbina
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retractable barrier
Marina Serbina
4tourniquets
Michael Korovkin
4guide rails
nrabate


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractable barrier


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2009-02-18 12:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2007098343
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0193855.html

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogerss
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide rails


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5782339/description.html

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourniquets


Explanation:
retractable вынимаются или складываются в гармошку, а эти отводятся как воротца (турникеты)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28