KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

линейные роликовые опоры

English translation: carrying idler (return idler)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:линейные роликовые опоры
English translation:carrying idler (return idler)
Entered by: Payiz

19:39 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: линейные роликовые опоры
в тексте о конвейерах.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
return idler
Explanation:
или
belt drive idler
Однако учитывая, что такие опоры установлены под лентой лучше будет вариант "return idler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2009-02-20 08:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(mechanical engineering) The idler or roller beneath the cover plates on which the conveyor belt rides after the load which it was carrying has been dumped."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2009-02-20 08:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carrying idler - еще один вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2009-02-20 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carrying idler:
a. In belt conveyors, one of the belt idlers upon which the load-carrying portion of belting is supported.
b. In live roller conveyors, the roll upon which the load is supported while being conveyed.

http://www.webref.org/geology/c/carrying_idler.htm
Selected response from:

Payiz
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roller-type linear bearing=linear roller supportsDT SM
4roller-type linear bearingrogerss
4linear roller supports
Sergei Belay
3return idlerPayiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear roller supports


Explanation:


Sergei Belay
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller-type linear bearing


Explanation:
.

rogerss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roller-type linear bearing=linear roller supports


Explanation:
The author has, yet, to consider if he should preserve the "bearing" as a singular noun (reverting it into "bearings" may deliver a different idea to potential recipients and be closer to the precise discription of the actual thing).

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return idler


Explanation:
или
belt drive idler
Однако учитывая, что такие опоры установлены под лентой лучше будет вариант "return idler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2009-02-20 08:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(mechanical engineering) The idler or roller beneath the cover plates on which the conveyor belt rides after the load which it was carrying has been dumped."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2009-02-20 08:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carrying idler - еще один вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2009-02-20 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carrying idler:
a. In belt conveyors, one of the belt idlers upon which the load-carrying portion of belting is supported.
b. In live roller conveyors, the roll upon which the load is supported while being conveyed.

http://www.webref.org/geology/c/carrying_idler.htm

Payiz
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо.