KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

скорости, близкой к скорости движения ленты по величине и направлению

English translation: a velocity close to that of the belt


10:05 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: скорости, близкой к скорости движения ленты по величине и направлению
Для снижения опасности повреждения конвейерной ленты и с целью уменьшения ее износа загрузочные устройства ленточного конвейера должны обеспечивать снижение высоты падения кусков груза на ленту, сообщение грузовому потоку при загрузке скорости, близкой к скорости движения ленты по величине и направлению, центрированную подачу груза на ленту, заданную производительность, разделение грузопотока на фракции для создания подсыпки, возможность регулирования и контроля режима истечения грузопотока, отделение негабаритов и посторонних предметов, уменьшение пылеобразования.

Разве скорость может быть близкой направлению? скорость может быть близкой /аналогичной скорости, а направление- направлению.. какая-то каша тут получается..
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:a velocity close to that of the belt
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, "velocity" means speed and direction, though it is often loosely used simply to mean speed. So in the meaning of speed and direction, I think it makes sense here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a velocity close to that of the belt
Jack Doughty
4speed close to belt's one with respect to length and sense
Oleksandr Myslivets
4a velocity close to the belt's by direction and moduleManana Petashvili


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a velocity close to that of the belt


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, "velocity" means speed and direction, though it is often loosely used simply to mean speed. So in the meaning of speed and direction, I think it makes sense here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: a velocity close to that of the belt in magnitude and direction
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a velocity close to the belt's by direction and module


Explanation:
скорость- это векторная величинва, т.е. имеет величину (или модуль) и направление

Manana Petashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed close to belt's one with respect to length and sense


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euclidean_vector
In elementary mathematics, physics, and engineering, a vector (sometimes called a geometric[1] or spatial vector[2]) is a geometric object that has both a magnitude (or length), direction and sense, i.e., orientation along the given direction.[3] A vector is frequently represented by a line segment with a definite direction, or graphically as an arrow, connecting an initial point A with a terminal point B,[4] and denoted by

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4