KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

тактовая позиция

English translation: timing position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тактовая позиция
English translation:timing position
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:14 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: тактовая позиция
По завершении выполнения на сборочном конвейере автотранспортных средств технологических операций ответственный за тактовую позицию (бригадир) подает сигнал готовности к движению конвейера нажатием соответствующей кнопки на пульте управления

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
the timing position
Explanation:
He has to ensure things reach the right point at the right time.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1timing pointrogerss
4 +1the timing position
Jack Doughty
2tact positionDeborah Hoffman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the timing position


Explanation:
He has to ensure things reach the right point at the right time.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Deborah Hoffman: ah...I'm glad you're here
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tact position


Explanation:
I am basing this on the expression "tact time," which is the time for one unit on an assembly line to be produced. The U.S. acquired the expression from the Japanese, who acquired it from the German takt.

Perhaps a similar expression is used with regard to positioning; it is just a suggestion for further research.

Good luck.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timing point


Explanation:
Часто используется и такой вариант

rogerss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
24 mins
  -> Thanks