KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

устройство стрелочных переводов

English translation: a track switch installed ...


06:11 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: устройство стрелочных переводов
Несущий рельс монорельсовых или двухрельсовых подвесных дорог обычно выполняется из стального проката двутаврового профиля. Такой рельс затрудняет устройство стрелочных переводов

Затрудняюсь в переводе вышеуказанной фразы, а именно "устройство".

Спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:a track switch installed ...
Explanation:
..... monorail track switch design has an unsurpassed record of accident free service from 1964 at the Tokyo Monorail, which is Japan’s first urban transit monorail system, and have been installed at all other ... urban transit monorail systems in operation. Utilizing a section of the track beam itself, .... track switch provides a smooth transition between lines.
Selected response from:

gutbuster
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a track switch installed ...
gutbuster
4 +1such rail design makes it difficult to set up switches
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such rail design makes it difficult to set up switches


Explanation:
or with such rail design it is difficult to make switches


Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: or "such rail design complicates the arrangement of switches"
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Нуржан!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a track switch installed ...


Explanation:
..... monorail track switch design has an unsurpassed record of accident free service from 1964 at the Tokyo Monorail, which is Japan’s first urban transit monorail system, and have been installed at all other ... urban transit monorail systems in operation. Utilizing a section of the track beam itself, .... track switch provides a smooth transition between lines.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: complicates track switch installation
17 mins