KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

цельнотянутых труб со сварными соединениями

English translation: Fully drawn pipes welded together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цельнотянутых труб со сварными соединениями
English translation:Fully drawn pipes welded together
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:32 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: цельнотянутых труб со сварными соединениями
Трубопроводы сооружаются с учетом требований, разработанных для каждой группы и категории, с учетом этих требований определяются и условия их эксплуатации.
2.14.3. Трубопроводы, как правило, изготавливают из цельнотянутых труб со сварными соединениями


Мне кажется, тут противоречие- цельнтянутые трубы подразумевают отсутствие соединений (seamless pipes), a сварные соединения тут к чему?
Или это разные вещи?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Fully drawn pipes welded together
Explanation:
The трубы are цельнотянутые and are welded to each other to form the трубопровод.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fully drawn pipes welded together
Jack Doughty
3are made by welding seamless(-drawn) pipes
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fully drawn pipes welded together


Explanation:
The трубы are цельнотянутые and are welded to each other to form the трубопровод.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogerss: The pipelines are made from welded together drown pipes
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are made by welding seamless(-drawn) pipes


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79