KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Гарантийный срок установлен от даты, когда была произведена замена.

English translation: The warranty period starts from (the) date of replacement.


14:35 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: Гарантийный срок установлен от даты, когда была произведена замена.
Гарантийный сертификат.
Спасибо.
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:The warranty period starts from (the) date of replacement.
Explanation:
http://www.mobl.com/expansion/pci/warranty.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо за неоценимую помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the warranty period shall commence on the date when replacement is made
nrabate
5 +1The warranty period starts from (the) date of replacement.Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Гарантийный срок установлен от даты, когда была произведена замена.
the warranty period shall commence on the date when replacement is made


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "replacement is made" reads confusing. it may mean (and in proper English would mean) "when the replacement part, product, etc., was manufactured".
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Гарантийный срок установлен от даты, когда была произведена замена.
The warranty period starts from (the) date of replacement.


Explanation:
http://www.mobl.com/expansion/pci/warranty.html


    Reference: http://store.apple.com/Catalog/US/Images/wty-post1997.html
    Reference: http://www.andersenwindows.com/UEBinary/WARNTY-ELECTWINDOPEN...
Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо за неоценимую помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
7 mins
  -> Thank you