KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

под налив

English translation: to be filled, fillable


19:42 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: под налив
сооружения работающие под налив
James Walker
English translation:to be filled, fillable
Explanation:
just a wild guess
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loading/filling facilitiesDanil Yemelyanov
4 +1for pouring in/filling, etc.
Radian Yazynin
4facilities designed for liquid (product/cargo) handlingxxxIreneN
2to be filled, fillable
Nik-On/Off
2for bulk /(material/s handling)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for bulk /(material/s handling)


Explanation:
a suggestion. Good luck, James Walker!
Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Contract - Padeswood.com
... In general terms these will be for the supply and installation of plant and systems
for bulk materials handling, minor civil works, erection of plant, supply ...
www.castlecement.co.uk/Padeswood/contract1.htm
[PDF] FORCON
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Assignments included erection, startup and testing of a 93-foot ... Structural Design
Engineer - Structural design assignments for bulk material handling equipment ...
www.forcon.com/cvs/apalmer.pdf
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...


    Reference: http://www.castlecement.co.uk/Padeswood/contract1.htm
    Reference: http://www.forcon.com/cvs/apalmer.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
под налив
loading/filling facilities


Explanation:
в зависимости от контекста

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
2 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
под налив
for pouring in/filling, etc.


Explanation:
installations/plants/facilities used/that are operated for pouring*
installations/plants/facilities with filling function
* pouring is a neutral term, and it may sound differently in particular industrial areas. Just tell me which one it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-31 03:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'facilities\' as just production equipment, but it\'s up to you to choose the best option among the terms I offerred.

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: facilites for filling?
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
под налив
to be filled, fillable


Explanation:
just a wild guess

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под налив
facilities designed for liquid (product/cargo) handling


Explanation:
James, I would choose this option because there is no way to translate it directly - those are vessels, tanks, storage facilities, etc. compatible with liquid-loading equipment and intended for receiving and storing/transporting liquids. I'm sure you know that yourself:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-31 07:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe we can simplify it - liquid product handling facilities

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4