KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

освещенность

English translation: ok


22:15 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: освещенность
5.17. Осветительными устройствами (фары, стояночные и габаритные огни). Фары должны обеспечивать при движении и погрузке освещенность не менее 15 Люкс
5.17 Lighting equipment (headlights, parking and marker lights) Light intensity when travelling and loading should be at least15 lux.
ок?
Vova
English translation:ok
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1illumination
mk_lab
1 +3ok
Vladimir Glushkov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
освещенность
ok


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> Спасибо, Jack:-)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
9 hrs

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
1 day6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
освещенность
illumination


Explanation:
В фотометрии освещенность поверхности (освещаемой сторонним источником) обычно принято называть "illumination"

Light intensity - применяют для характеристики самого источника. По-русски эта величина называется "светимость".

Это разные физические (фотометрические) понятия, хотя обе величины имеют одинаковую размерность и измеряются в люксах (lux)

... Lux and Light - Illumination, Exposure, and Sensitivity. ... When only infrared light
falls on an object, the lux is counted as zero since our eyes see nothing. ...
www.micron.com/products/imaging/technology/lux.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-25 19:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, обратите, внимание, что в следующей ссылке \"light intensity\" характеризует сам излучаемый свет, а не освещенность поверхности:

... 1. These instructions are for light boxes that emit 10,000 lux light
(lux is a measurement of light intensity). Light boxes with ...
www.psychiatry.ubc.ca/mood/sad/lightbox.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-25 19:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще точнее - будет \"illuminance\"

... where Io is the illuminance (in lux) onto the object, R is the reflectance of the
object (01), is the solid angle (in steradians) that the bulk of the light ...
www.micron.com/products/imaging/technology/lux.html

Optis - Innovation ahead of light
... PHOTOMETRY Results in energy levels (false colors) : • illuminance (lux) •
intensity (Cd) • luminance (Cd/m2) • standards compliance (SAE, ECE, JIS ...
www.optis-world.com/industry_general.asp?metier_id=3

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: with illuminance - Lux (lx) the SI unit of illuminance. One lux is one lumen per square meter. arch.ced.berkeley.edu/courses/arch245/Handouts/Definitions.htm
2 days13 hrs
  -> Yes, illuminance is more correct. Thank you.