KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

легкодоступный (в смысле открытый)

English translation: easily accessible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:легкодоступный (в смысле открытый)
English translation:easily accessible
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:16 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: легкодоступный (в смысле открытый)
5.30. Все легкодоступные части машины (моторная часть, кабина) должны быть защищены металлическими листами толщиной 1,5 - 2,0 мм и приварены точечной сваркой к раме машины.
5.30 All easily accessible vehicle part (engine compartment, cabin) should be protected by 1.5 – 2.0 mm steel plates spot-welded to the vehicle frame.
ок?
Vova
easily accessible
Explanation:
Easily accessible is right for легкодоступный. But when steel plates have been spot-welded over these parts, they will no longer be easily accessible/легкодоступный!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6easily accessible
Jack Doughty
4 +3(easily) accessible
Natalie


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
легкодоступный (в смысле открытый)
(easily) accessible


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  2rush
4 hrs

agree  mk_lab
20 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
легкодоступный (в смысле открытый)
easily accessible


Explanation:
Easily accessible is right for легкодоступный. But when steel plates have been spot-welded over these parts, they will no longer be easily accessible/легкодоступный!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: lol
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 hrs

agree  2rush
4 hrs

agree  Talyb Samedov
4 hrs

agree  mk_lab
20 hrs