KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

рулевое колесо

English translation: steering wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рулевое колесо
English translation:steering wheel
Entered by: Hemuss

08:55 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / robotics
Russian term or phrase: рулевое колесо
для транспортных роботов с одним и двумя рулевыми колесами рассмотрены (в кинематическом приближении) задачи выбора программной траектории.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
steering wheel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 09:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=28&L1=2&L2=...
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6steering wheelHemuss
4Control wheelxxxJohn Doe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
рулевое колесо
steering wheel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 09:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=28&L1=2&L2=...

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  tanyazst
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vova: это что ли про грузовики без водителей, которые сами ездят?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: control wheel??
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рулевое колесо
Control wheel


Explanation:
I think Michael Kropotov is right: it is a "Control wheel" rather than "Steering wheel"

xxxJohn Doe