KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

сдача/прием объекта под охрану

English translation: object turned (in, over)/received for protection (guarding, security


12:49 May 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: сдача/прием объекта под охрану
По окончании работ объект сдаётся под охрану. При приёме объекта под охрану охранник совместно с представителем компании проверяют, чтобы все двери, окна, ворота были заперты.
-
English translation:object turned (in, over)/received for protection (guarding, security
Explanation:
Of course, these words can be rearranged in any way you choose
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4object turned (in, over)/received for protection (guarding, security
Jack Slep
3handing/taking over the facility
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
object turned (in, over)/received for protection (guarding, security


Explanation:
Of course, these words can be rearranged in any way you choose

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Maybe facility instead of object?+++Ahh, but that is to be admired by all, not locked away from public view ;-)
13 mins
  -> Could be, but then maybe the object is Victoria Secret's Christmas diamond bra being locked away!

agree  Delaver
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  tanyazst: i'd go with facility
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! It would help to have some idea what the "object" is!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handing/taking over the facility


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-22 14:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"handing/taking guard duties over the facility\"


Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Donahue