KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

фризовая надпись

English translation: frame inscription


17:09 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: фризовая надпись
В аренду оборудованной выставочной площади входит стандартный пластиковый модуль, стол, два стула, подводка электропитания и название компании на каждой открытой стороне стенда (фризовая надпись).
kimm
English translation:frame inscription
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее \"Frieze inscription\"
Надпись на фризе/ Frieze inscription
winalodessa.com.ua/docs/dog_vino_2004.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фризовая надпись (надпись на фризе - единая для всех финалистов, изготавливается централизованно Дирекцией форума)
По углам располагаются стойки, которые закрепляются между собой сверху фризовой надписью.
www.fpru.org/static/3/452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (if its not a mistake, the same stand was used on Oil & Gas 2003). ... The most surprising thing is that the frieze inscription of the last one Lauda ...
www.lab.ru/000029.php?qr=000038& article=13&lang=en - 31k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 17:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inscription on frieze\"

... assemble and disassemble of the stand, a fascia board (freeze) with standard inscription of company name ... Color inscription on frieze with logo, 49.0 ...
www.medvin.kiev.ua/english/exheb/0525kgaz/egazusl.htm - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-24 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cost of a stand includes: rent of indoor exhibition area, ... making of frieze inscription (name of the company), table, two chairs, waste-paper basket, ...
eng.krasnodarexpo.ru/expo/sharm/declare/
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frame inscriptionAndrey Belousov
4company logo
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фризовая надпись
company logo


Explanation:
.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фризовая надпись
frame inscription


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее \"Frieze inscription\"
Надпись на фризе/ Frieze inscription
winalodessa.com.ua/docs/dog_vino_2004.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фризовая надпись (надпись на фризе - единая для всех финалистов, изготавливается централизованно Дирекцией форума)
По углам располагаются стойки, которые закрепляются между собой сверху фризовой надписью.
www.fpru.org/static/3/452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (if its not a mistake, the same stand was used on Oil & Gas 2003). ... The most surprising thing is that the frieze inscription of the last one Lauda ...
www.lab.ru/000029.php?qr=000038& article=13&lang=en - 31k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 17:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inscription on frieze\"

... assemble and disassemble of the stand, a fascia board (freeze) with standard inscription of company name ... Color inscription on frieze with logo, 49.0 ...
www.medvin.kiev.ua/english/exheb/0525kgaz/egazusl.htm - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-24 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cost of a stand includes: rent of indoor exhibition area, ... making of frieze inscription (name of the company), table, two chairs, waste-paper basket, ...
eng.krasnodarexpo.ru/expo/sharm/declare/


Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: frieze inscription
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kirill Semenov, Mikhail Kropotov