KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

выставляемая первой ложная цель

English translation: decoy launched first


21:49 Jun 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: выставляемая первой ложная цель
Проверка управления постановкой фигур ЛЦ, распределением ЛЦ по пусковым установкам и назначения ЛЦ, выставляемых первыми.
Check of setting false targete, false target distribution among launching units and designation of first false targets.
Vova
English translation:decoy launched first
Explanation:
decoy - хандрид пудов

Main Entry: 1de·coy
Pronunciation: 'dE-"koi, di-'
Function: noun
Etymology: probably from Dutch de kooi, literally, the cage, from de, masculine def. article (akin to Old English thæt, neuter def. article) + kooi cage, from Latin cavea -- more at THAT, CAGE
1 : a pond into which wildfowl are lured for capture
2 : someone or something used to lure or lead another into a trap; especially : an artificial bird used to attract live birds within shot
3 : someone or something used to draw attention away from another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-17 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flin.demon.co.uk/humour/bomb.htm

This is said to be excerpted from \"Masquerade: The Amazing Camouflage Deceptions of World War II,\" by Seymour Reit (Signet, 1980):

An enemy decoy, built in occupied Holland, was a German \"airfield,\" constructed with meticulous care, and made almost entirely of wood. There were wooden hangars, oil tanks, gun emplacements, trucks, and aircraft.

The day finally came when the decoy was finished, down to the last wooden plank.

Early the following morning, a lone RAF plane crossed the Channel, came in low, circled the field once, and dropped a large wooden bomb.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decoy launched first
Sergei Tumanov
4false target to be offered first
koundelev


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выставляемая первой ложная цель
false target to be offered first


Explanation:
...and assignment of false targets to be offered first.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выставляемая первой ложная цель
decoy launched first


Explanation:
decoy - хандрид пудов

Main Entry: 1de·coy
Pronunciation: 'dE-"koi, di-'
Function: noun
Etymology: probably from Dutch de kooi, literally, the cage, from de, masculine def. article (akin to Old English thæt, neuter def. article) + kooi cage, from Latin cavea -- more at THAT, CAGE
1 : a pond into which wildfowl are lured for capture
2 : someone or something used to lure or lead another into a trap; especially : an artificial bird used to attract live birds within shot
3 : someone or something used to draw attention away from another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-17 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flin.demon.co.uk/humour/bomb.htm

This is said to be excerpted from \"Masquerade: The Amazing Camouflage Deceptions of World War II,\" by Seymour Reit (Signet, 1980):

An enemy decoy, built in occupied Holland, was a German \"airfield,\" constructed with meticulous care, and made almost entirely of wood. There were wooden hangars, oil tanks, gun emplacements, trucks, and aircraft.

The day finally came when the decoy was finished, down to the last wooden plank.

Early the following morning, a lone RAF plane crossed the Channel, came in low, circled the field once, and dropped a large wooden bomb.


Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Танза эгри!
21 mins
  -> танкую!