KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

на преобладающем уклоне

English translation: prevailing grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на преобладающем уклоне
English translation:prevailing grade
Entered by: Jack Slep

10:28 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: на преобладающем уклоне
Тормозной путь состава с полной нагрузкой не должен превышать 40 м на преобладающем уклоне.
Stopping distance - написал специально, так как так говорят канадцы
Stopping distance of the fully loaded train should not exceed 40 m at ...
Vova
prevailing grade
Explanation:
Examples:
[PDF] PLAN PROFILE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. PREVAILING GRADE 3 % O U T S L O P E 3 % O U T S L O P E PREVAILING GRADE 30 - 45 o o CUT BANK ROCK PLAN PROFILE 10 FT.(3048 mm) MIN. ...
blm.gov/nstc/eng/draw/pdf/02729-4.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] SECTION XX ELEVATION PLAN XX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... C GRADE ON TURN-3% LEADOFF DRAINAGE DITCH ON PREVAILING GRADE CUTBANK MIN. LENGTH DITCH 40'(12192 mm) ... 6 'R M I N . IN S L O P E 1 0 % PREVAILING GRADE DOWN ...
blm.gov/nstc/eng/draw/pdf/02729-6.pdf - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 13:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Railroad Stations - Curriers, NY
The prevailing grade from North Java to Attica is downhill most of the way. The bicycle rider left town about the same time as the train, and he beat the ...
www.trainweb.org/rshs/GRS - Curriers, NY.htm

There are many other examples of \"prevailing grade\" of roads, railroads, trails, sidewalks, etc., in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 13:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term: ruling grade
Definition:
The steepest grade on the route that limits the through load permitted to be hauled by the respective classes of locomotives.

I could most certainly be wrong, but IMHO the Russian for ruling grade is
предельный, определяющий, ограничающйи, руководящйи уклон, and Asker\'s is prevailing grade
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prevailing grade
Jack Slep
4 +1on the dominant slope
VLAS-FLC.COM
4on the average gradient
Richard DiPrima
4on the upgrades
olganet
3 +1ruling grade/gradient
Magister
2on main-slope
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на преобладающем уклоне
ruling grade/gradient


Explanation:
Не вполне уверен, но как будто оно... (Multitran)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 10:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...также - maximum gradient.

Magister
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: подтверждаю как железнодорожник...
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Jack Slep: Though I don't wish to "argue" with a railroader, please see my note regarding "ruling grade"
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
на преобладающем уклоне
on main-slope


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: slope - это откос балластной призмы...Sorry
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на преобладающем уклоне
on the dominant slope


Explanation:
как вариация по преобладающему уклону, наклону,склону

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard DiPrima: i think this translation is accurate
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на преобладающем уклоне
on the upgrades


Explanation:
The Effect of Grade on Braking Distance

Braking distance will increase on downgrades and decrease on upgrades. When the roadway is on a grade, the formula for braking distance is: ...
of http://www.tc.gc.ca/railway/RTD10/designconsiderations.htm


olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
íà ïðåîáëàäàþùåì ó&#
on the average gradient


Explanation:
мне кажется, что другой перевод "dominant slope" тоже употребимый. Однако мне, как не специалист, легче понять смысл "avereage gradient". Думаю, что оба термина означают одно и то же понятие.

Richard DiPrima
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevailing grade


Explanation:
Examples:
[PDF] PLAN PROFILE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. PREVAILING GRADE 3 % O U T S L O P E 3 % O U T S L O P E PREVAILING GRADE 30 - 45 o o CUT BANK ROCK PLAN PROFILE 10 FT.(3048 mm) MIN. ...
blm.gov/nstc/eng/draw/pdf/02729-4.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] SECTION XX ELEVATION PLAN XX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... C GRADE ON TURN-3% LEADOFF DRAINAGE DITCH ON PREVAILING GRADE CUTBANK MIN. LENGTH DITCH 40'(12192 mm) ... 6 'R M I N . IN S L O P E 1 0 % PREVAILING GRADE DOWN ...
blm.gov/nstc/eng/draw/pdf/02729-6.pdf - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 13:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Railroad Stations - Curriers, NY
The prevailing grade from North Java to Attica is downhill most of the way. The bicycle rider left town about the same time as the train, and he beat the ...
www.trainweb.org/rshs/GRS - Curriers, NY.htm

There are many other examples of \"prevailing grade\" of roads, railroads, trails, sidewalks, etc., in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 13:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term: ruling grade
Definition:
The steepest grade on the route that limits the through load permitted to be hauled by the respective classes of locomotives.

I could most certainly be wrong, but IMHO the Russian for ruling grade is
предельный, определяющий, ограничающйи, руководящйи уклон, and Asker\'s is prevailing grade

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: stopping distance FOR the fully-loaded train should not exceed 40 m at the prevailing grade.
1 hr
  -> My Thanks, Dorene!