KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

контрольный отсчет

English translation: reference value


13:18 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: контрольный отсчет
Произвести считывание отработанных данных по шкалам в изделии “Смета-Э”. Отработка данных должна обеспечиваться:
a) с отклонениями первого предела точности – не менее, чем в 80% контрольных отсчетов;
b) с отклонениями второго предела точности – не более, чем в 20% контрольных отсчетов.
Read out the processed data with respect to scales of article "Смета-Э". The data must be processed with fulfillment of the following conditions:
a) deviation of the first limit of accuracy – no less than 80% of контрольных отсчетов;
b) с отклонениями второго предела точности – не более, чем в 20% контрольных отсчетов.
Vova
English translation:reference value
Explanation:
This is my compromise answer, having read the other contributions. It leaves open the question of whether it's a "control" or "standard", or whether it's a real "reading".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suggestion
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3reference value
David Knowles
3control readings
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контрольный отсчет
control readings


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контрольный отсчет
suggestion


Explanation:
I would suggest just "standard reading(s)" here. It makes sense (as "what does that "control" stands for here in English..)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контрольный отсчет
reference value


Explanation:
This is my compromise answer, having read the other contributions. It leaves open the question of whether it's a "control" or "standard", or whether it's a real "reading".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149