KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

фигура ложной цели

English translation: configuration of decoy


19:03 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: фигура ложной цели
-
Vova
English translation:configuration of decoy
Explanation:
decoy form
другими словами форма ейная

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-19 18:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может лучще shape. фольга рыссыпавшись в пространстве образует пространсвенную фигуру .

Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maneuver of the false/dummy target
GaryG
3 +1configuration of decoy
Sergei Tumanov
3towed decoy
olganet


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maneuver of the false/dummy target


Explanation:
"false target" is from an aerospace dictionary using British English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 19:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The FBIS Russian-English Military Dictionary gives \"false (decoy) target\"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фигура ложной цели
towed decoy


Explanation:
Передатчик ложной цели FOTD излучает сигнал для того, чтобы отсрочить захват защищаемого самолета радиолокационным средством противника. В режиме создания имитационных помех аппаратура IDECM излучает сигналы, аналогично тому, как это происходит в режиме шумовых помех, однако на этом этапе задача состоит в срыве сигнала сопровождения головки самонаведения ракеты противника. На заключительном этапе, когда уже обнаружен пуск ракеты по защищаемому самолету, IDECM обеспечивает отвлечение ее от самолета на ЛЦ FOTD.
Главная страница > Архив по номерам > Выпуски 2000 года > Выпуск №4-2000 > Военная электроника

Буксируемые ложные цели. Сверхсекретные технологии выходят на свет
Автор: Н. Щербак
Дата: 26 мая 2005

Перед активной ложной целью (ЛЦ) стоит задача ввести в заблуждение РЛС или ракету противника и заставить их принять ложную цель за истинную. Тем самым ЛЦ обеспечит защиту выпустившего ее летательного аппарата.
http://www.electronics.ru/596.html

The IDECM integrates an ITT signals receiver; a BAe Systems onboard jamming techniques generator; and the AN/ALE-55 fiber-optic towed decoy (FOTD). The FOTD is trailed behind the aircraft on a fiber-optic cable and broadcasts the jamming or deception signals produced by the techniques generator. This means that if a missile has a "home on jam" mode, it will attack the FOTD and not the aircraft.
http://www.vectorsite.net/avhorn2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-18 21:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Patent 5949738
Sonar target simulation
Issued on September 7, 1999properly timed replicas of an illuminating signal from a number of projectors spaced along a cable of ***target length*** s.

A system for producing ***a decoy*** to enable a target to avoid a homing torpedo that uses a sonar ping signal for homing in on the target comprises a transducer that operates in a receive mode in which it receives sonar signals and produces corresponding electrical signals and in a transmit mode in...

http://www.patentstorm.us/class/367/1-SONAR_COUNTER_MEASURES...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-18 23:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример 2. Стрельба ведется из ПКТ по цели пулеметный расчет на дальность 600 м. Ветер боковой умеренный справа. Определить поправку.
Решение. ППв= Пр-2 / 2 = 6-2 / 2 = 2 ФИГУРЫ вправо.
По цели пулеметный расчет поправка вправо ***одна фигура цели***.
http://rustrana.ru/article.php?nid=6133&sq=19,27,536,537,541...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-18 23:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправки на боковой ветер для стрелкового оружия удобно определять и учитывать в ***фигурах цели***. Расчет обычно делают в величинах наиболее типичной цели — фигурах человека (шириной 0,5 м). Результат легко пересчитывать в ***фигурах других целей***.
http://rustrana.ru/article.php?nid=6133&sq=19,27,536,537...




olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фигура ложной цели
configuration of decoy


Explanation:
decoy form
другими словами форма ейная

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-19 18:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может лучще shape. фольга рыссыпавшись в пространстве образует пространсвенную фигуру .



Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Not "towed" probably :) http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "decoy ... http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "decoy ...
20 hrs
  -> me gusta la estadistica :-)