KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Точность срабатывания схемы

English translation: ->


21:37 Jun 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Точность срабатывания схемы
Точность срабатывания схемы вывода из опасных зон определяется допусками, указанными в таблицах 3 и 4.
The accuracy of tripping of removal from dangerous firing circuits circuit is determined by tolerances specified in Tables 3 and 4.
Vova
English translation:->
Explanation:
Вроде-бы правильно. Только если бы уточнить еще, к какой области это относится..
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1phrasexxxAlanG
3->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Точность срабатывания схемы
->


Explanation:
Вроде-бы правильно. Только если бы уточнить еще, к какой области это относится..

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 374

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Точность срабатывания схемы
phrase


Explanation:
Точность срабатывания схемы вывода из опасных зон определяется допусками, указанными в таблицах 3 и 4.

The effectiveness of the recovery circuit is determined by the tolerances given in Tables 3 and 4.

I think this needs to be translated somewhat "freely". For instance,
вывода из опасных зон should definitely be omitted since it would be redundant and even confusing in English. A recovery circuit
is specifically designed for "вывода из опасных зон...", i.e., to correct abnormal conditions and restore normal operation.

Are you sure the original is talking about a tripper?


xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Maybe something like The performance parameters of the error recovery routines / danger zone recovery schemas are shown by the tolerances....
21 hrs