KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

инструкциz по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током

English translation: Instructions on First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инструкции по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током
English translation:Instructions on First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:44 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: инструкциz по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током
В случае поражения электрическим током необходимо обесточить прибор, для чего нажать клавишу «О» лицевой панели ИБП, и установить тумблер включения электросети на приборе в положение ОТКЛ, и быстро оказать помощь пострадавшему в соответствии с действующей на объекте инструкцией по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током.
In case of electric shock it is necessary to deenergize the device by pressing "О" button located on UPS front panel and set main toggle-switch located on the device in OFF position. Then apply immediately first aid to an injured person according to the corresponding instructions in effect on the object.
Vova
Instructions on First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock
Explanation:
First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock
First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock ... sap) or a cane or any other nonconductor
of electricity, such as rubber, leather, or a lot of dry cloth. ...
www.trivia-library.com/a/ first-aid-treatment-for-electrical-shock.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы исходил из
\"electrical shock\",
(встречается чуть чаще) но это - дело хозяйское, т.е. аскера :) Удачи, Vova!
7,390 for \"first-aid treatment\" electrical shock
5,060 for \"first-aid treatment\" electric shock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 15:06:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[instructions on ] first aid for electric shock
Alexander Onishko
4Electric Shock First Aid Procedure,
VLAS-FLC.COM
4Instructions on First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock
Сергей Лузан
3first aid (tips) for electric shock2rush


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инструкциz по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током
[instructions on ] first aid for electric shock


Explanation:
Electrical Safety
In either case, a severe shock can cause the heart and lungs to stop functioning.
... FIRST AID FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK:. Shock is a common occupational hazard ...
www.elec-toolbox.com/Safety/safety.htm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, 2rush !

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> many thanks, Jack !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instructions on First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock


Explanation:
First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock
First-Aid Treatment for Electrical Shock ... sap) or a cane or any other nonconductor
of electricity, such as rubber, leather, or a lot of dry cloth. ...
www.trivia-library.com/a/ first-aid-treatment-for-electrical-shock.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы исходил из
\"electrical shock\",
(встречается чуть чаще) но это - дело хозяйское, т.е. аскера :) Удачи, Vova!
7,390 for \"first-aid treatment\" electrical shock
5,060 for \"first-aid treatment\" electric shock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 15:06:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova!


    www.trivia-library.com/a/ first-aid-treatment-for-electrical-shock.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инструкциz по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током
Electric Shock First Aid Procedure,


Explanation:
...according to the current Electric Shock First Aid Procedure.

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
инструкциz по оказанию первой помощи при поражении электрическим током
first aid (tips) for electric shock


Explanation:
"First Aid Training Service,Galway,Ireland. Recognized by the Health & Safety Authority, providing first aid courses nationally. We specialize in training ..."
www.firstaid.ie/tip_electric_shock.htm

"First Aid for Electric Shock Victims. Don't touch them! Unplug the appliance or turn off the power at the control panel. If you can't turn off the power, ..."
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/ d000801-d000900/d000813/d000813.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32