KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

проверка крепления

English translation: Check for fastening (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проверка крепления
English translation:Check for fastening (of)
Entered by: 2rush

09:01 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: проверка крепления
Провести внешний осмотр прибора с целью выявления механических повреж-дений органов управления, световых индикаторов, переключателей, а также проверку крепления блоков и модулей.
Perform visual inspection of the device to detect mechanical damage of controls, light indicators, switches and check blocks and units fastening.
Vova
Check for fastening (of)
Explanation:
"..Check for fastening of modules at mate line floor beam and any beams in roofFastening of hinge roof assembly and gable end walls..."
www.light-heigel.com/Info/General/ModularCodePlanandInspect...
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Check for fastening (of)2rush
4check attachment of units and modules
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверка крепления
check attachment of units and modules


Explanation:
в данном случае я бы использовал attachment

по поводу блоков и модулей, я считаю что блок = unit, модуль =module, но тут дело ваше - можно и так как у вас

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проверка крепления
Check for fastening (of)


Explanation:
"..Check for fastening of modules at mate line floor beam and any beams in roofFastening of hinge roof assembly and gable end walls..."
www.light-heigel.com/Info/General/ModularCodePlanandInspect...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
23 mins
  -> Thank you