KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Проверить правильность подключения

English translation: Check that the ..... is connected (up) correctly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Проверить правильность подключения
English translation:Check that the ..... is connected (up) correctly
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:06 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Проверить правильность подключения
Проверить правильность подключения прибора в соответствии с ИЕ-МА.468444.016 Э5.
Check whether the device is connected correctly according to diagram ИЕМА.468444.016 Э5.
вылетела из головы стандартная англ фраза
Vova
Check that the instrument is connected up correctly
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 09:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of asker\'s note:

Check that the computer (or device) is connected up correctly.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
я бы up опустил
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Check that the instrument is connected up correctly
Jack Doughty
4ensure an appropriate connection
VLAS-FLC.COM
4Verify that the device is properly connectedRobert Donahue
3make sure
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Проверить правильность подключения
make sure


Explanation:
make sure that the device is connected properly

(however, this structure depends on the type of the document)

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Проверить правильность подключения
Check that the instrument is connected up correctly


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 09:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of asker\'s note:

Check that the computer (or device) is connected up correctly.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
я бы up опустил

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проверить правильность подключения
Verify that the device is properly connected


Explanation:
IMO

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проверить правильность подключения
ensure an appropriate connection


Explanation:
ensure an appropriate connection ACCORDING TO SPEC.....

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60