KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

при загрузке

English translation: when the software is loaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при загрузке ПО
English translation:when the software is loaded
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:56 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: при загрузке
Прибор может работать в двух режимах:
- основной;
- тренаж.
Основной (рабочий) режим устанавливается автоматически при загрузке ПО. В этом режиме прибор осуществляет обработку и индикацию информации от внешних источников.
4.2.1 The device can be operated in two modes:
- main;
- training.
4.2.2 Main operation mode is selected automatically when software is loaded. The device processes and displays data from external sources in this mode.
Vova
You are right, except for the definite article
Explanation:
...when the software is loaded.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You are right, except for the definite article
Jack Doughty
4at installation
Stanislav Osadchiy
4is being loaded
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при загрузке
is being loaded


Explanation:
Just an idea

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при загрузке
at installation


Explanation:
Загружать ПО = instal software

Stanislav Osadchiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при загрузке
You are right, except for the definite article


Explanation:
...when the software is loaded.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634