KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

программный симулятор

English translation: program simulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программный имитатор
English translation:program simulator
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:18 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: программный симулятор
Режим тренажа может быть включен оператором с помощью меню РЕЖИМ. В этом режиме прибор обрабатывает и отображает информацию, поступающую от внутреннего программного имитатора радиолокационной информации. Порядок включения режима тренажа и задания параметров имитируемой радиолокационной информации изложен в ИЕМА.468444.016 ТО.
Simulation mode can be selected by the operator by means of MODE menu. In this mode the device processes and displays data coming from internal radar data software simulator. Procedure of the simulation mode selection and setting of simulated radar data parameters is described in ИЕМА.468444.016 ТО.
Vova
simulator program
Explanation:
The terms simulator program, imitator program and emulator program all exist and all seem to mean the same thing, but simulator program is by far the most common.

[PDF] Potomac
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Before you can load the Microsoft iSCSI Imitator program there are minimum system.
requirements for each version of Windows Operating Systems. Windows 2000 ...
www.4bridgeworks.com/documents/Microsoft iSCSI.PDF


Edsac Simulator
A freeware emulator for Windows and 68K Macintosh.
www.dcs.warwick.ac.uk/~edsac/
(Note that this one has simulator and emulator in the same reference)

FAA NATIONAL SIMULATOR PROGRAM - INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS
The National Simulator Program’s mission is to improve aviation safety through the application of regulations and standards governing the qualification of ...
www.faa.gov/nsp/

AIDA freeware diabetes software simulator program of blood glucose ...
AIDA freeware diabetes software simulator program of blood glucose-insulin action free download. AIDA is a freeware diabetes software simulator / modeling ...
www.freedownloadscenter.com/Programming/Visual_ Basic_Components_H-P/AIDA_freeware_diabetes_software_simul..


Download: Terminal Emulation Software | free downloads - VT, 3270 ...
... wyse-60 emulator, emulator, terminal emulator program, emulation, 5250, ...
brooks internet software rpm, terminal emulator program, sdi, wrq reflection ...
www.datamission.com/download.html

Bob Bybee's PolyMorphic Emulator Program
(The Poly Emulator is a DOS program which will also run in a DOS-box under ...
Welcome to PM, the PolyMorphic Emulator program for IBM-PC compatibles. ...
www.bybeeweb.com/pm.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emulator program
tanyazst
2simulator program
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
программный симулятор
emulator program


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
программный симулятор
simulator program


Explanation:
The terms simulator program, imitator program and emulator program all exist and all seem to mean the same thing, but simulator program is by far the most common.

[PDF] Potomac
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Before you can load the Microsoft iSCSI Imitator program there are minimum system.
requirements for each version of Windows Operating Systems. Windows 2000 ...
www.4bridgeworks.com/documents/Microsoft iSCSI.PDF


Edsac Simulator
A freeware emulator for Windows and 68K Macintosh.
www.dcs.warwick.ac.uk/~edsac/
(Note that this one has simulator and emulator in the same reference)

FAA NATIONAL SIMULATOR PROGRAM - INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS
The National Simulator Program’s mission is to improve aviation safety through the application of regulations and standards governing the qualification of ...
www.faa.gov/nsp/

AIDA freeware diabetes software simulator program of blood glucose ...
AIDA freeware diabetes software simulator program of blood glucose-insulin action free download. AIDA is a freeware diabetes software simulator / modeling ...
www.freedownloadscenter.com/Programming/Visual_ Basic_Components_H-P/AIDA_freeware_diabetes_software_simul..


Download: Terminal Emulation Software | free downloads - VT, 3270 ...
... wyse-60 emulator, emulator, terminal emulator program, emulation, 5250, ...
brooks internet software rpm, terminal emulator program, sdi, wrq reflection ...
www.datamission.com/download.html

Bob Bybee's PolyMorphic Emulator Program
(The Poly Emulator is a DOS program which will also run in a DOS-box under ...
Welcome to PM, the PolyMorphic Emulator program for IBM-PC compatibles. ...
www.bybeeweb.com/pm.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634