KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

После завершения загрузки

English translation: upon completion of the loading


11:03 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: После завершения загрузки
При включении электропитания средства встроенного тестового контроля осуществляют проверку узлов прибора. При успешном завершении тестирования производится загрузка ПО. После завершения загрузки (не более чем через пять ми-нут после включения электропитания) на экране ВМЦ появится поле индикаторов, согласно ИЕМА.468444.016 ТО, и на пульте управления прибора засветятся индика-торы РАБОТА и КОНТРОЛЬ.
When built-in test power supply is switch on, the device units are tested. After successful testing the software is loaded. Upon the software loading completing (no more than 5 minutes after ??????
вот тут у меня возникли проблемы
не могу сказать номрально по англ.
Vova
English translation:upon completion of the loading
Explanation:
или after the loading is completed.

Возможно
Selected response from:

Volha K
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when loading is complete
Jack Doughty
3 +1upon completion of the loading
Volha K
4After loading
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
После завершения загрузки
After loading


Explanation:
вариант: as long as the loading is completed

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
После завершения загрузки
when loading is complete


Explanation:
or when loading is finished

You could say "after" instead of "when", but it would mean the same and I think "when" is what we would use.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K: it was my second thought
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
После завершения загрузки
upon completion of the loading


Explanation:
или after the loading is completed.

Возможно

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenka Ganeva: Without 'the' : upon completion of loading
5 mins
  -> Thank you!